Achievement and Awards

Our Achievement and Awards

    • Silver Medal in Malaysia Technology Expo (MTE 2016)
    • 3 Bronze Medals in malaysia Technology Expo (MTE 2016)
    • Gold Medal in Malaysian Invention & Design Society (MIND) – 2016
    • 1st plan winner for innovation category in IMalaysia Imagine Cup 2016
    • 2nd place winner for innovation category in IMalaysia Imagine Cup 2016
    • Gold Medal in Malaysia Invention & Design Society (MIND) – 2016
    • Anugerah Pelajaran Di Raja 55th UTM Convocation
    • Vice Chancellor Award 55h UTM Convocation
    • Board of Engineers Academic Excellence Awards 55th UTM Convocation
    • 2 MALAKOFF Academic Excellence Award 55th UTM Convocation
    • Runner-up & Peoples Choice Awards in International Trans-Tasman 3Minutes Thesis Competition (3MT) – Australia, 2015
    • Best of the Best & 1st Place in Engineering Category on the Malaysia 3MT Competition 2015
    • Merit Award in International Asia Paci c in ICT Alliance Awards (APICTA 2015)
    • Grand Prize in IHL-MSC Malaysia Startup Challenge (i-MSC) – 2015
    • Best of the best in UTM 17th Industrial Arts and Technology Exhibition (INATEX 2015)
    • 2 Jury awards in UTM 17th Industrial Arts and Technology Exhibition (INATEX 2015)
    • 6 Gold Medals in UTM 17th Industrial Arts and Technology Exhibition (INATEX 2015)
    • 4 Silver Medals in UTM 17th Industrial Arts and Technology Exhibition (INATEX 2015)
    • 3 Bronze Medals in UTM 17th Industrial Arts and Technology Exhibition (INATEX 2015)
    • Best R&D Award in MSC MALAYSIA APICTA 2015 awards
    • Best Design Award in ABU ROBOCON Yogyakarta 2015
    • Pitching Award in Asia Paci c Assistive and Therapeutic Technologies (ARTTs) Challenge 2015, Singapore
    • 1st runner up in Microsoft Imagine Cup Malaysia 2015
    • Champion & 2nd runner up in RoboCup@Home Contest – Japan, 2015
    • Special award in Malaysia Technology Expo (MTE 2015)
    • 2 Gold & 2 Bronze Medals in Malaysia Technology Expo (MTE 2015)
    • Silver Medal in Malaysia Technology Expo (MTE 2016)
    • 3 Bronze Medals in Malaysia Technology Expo (MTE 2016)
    • Gold Medal in Malaysian Invention & Design Society (MIND) – 2016
    • 1st place winner for innovation category in IMalaysia Imagine Cup 2016
    • 2nd place winner for innovation category in IMalaysia Imagine Cup 2016
    • Gold Medal in Malaysian Invention & Design Society (MIND) – 2016
    • Anugerah Pelajaran Di Raja 55th UTM Convocation
    • Vice Chancellor Award 55th UTM Convocation
    • Board of Engineers Academic Excellence Awards 55th UTM Convocation
    • 2 MALAKOFF Academic Excellence Award 55th UTM Convocation

    NALI 2019 : INNOVATION IN HUMANISING EDUCATION
    18th September 2019

    Gold – Dr. Nurul Ezaila & Dr. Yusmeeraz
    “Structured Framework to Facilitate Research Methodoloy Skills in Final Year Project for Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical-Electronics) Program”
    Gold – Dr. Zaharah, Mr. Camalil, Mr. Johari, Mr. Muhammad Arif, Mdm. Siti Zaleha & Dr. Azmahani
    “Implementation of Hands – On Learning in Electronic System Course”
    Silver – Dr. Nurul Ezaila & Dr. Mastura Shafinaz
    “Quality improvement in Electrical Circuit Analysis Course through implementation of Non-Conventional Group Activity for Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical-Electronics) Program”
    Silver – PM Dr. Nurul Mu’azzah Abdul Latiff, Dr. Rashidah Arsat, PM. Dr. Leow Pei Ling, Dr. Nurzal Effiyana Ghazali
    “Harnessing Cooperative Learning Environment in Digital Electronic Course”
    Silver – Dr. Rashidah Arsat, PM Dr. Nurul Mu’azzah Abdul Latiff, Dr. Nurzal Effiyana Ghazali
    “Ideation of Captsone Project using Google Mind Map Application to Enhance School’s Library Service”
    Silver – Dr. Lim Cheng Siong, Dr. Zulkarnain Ahmad Noorden, Dr. Rashidah Arsat, Dr Suhana Binti Mohamed Sultan
    “Introducing an Online Based System to assess Students’ Progress for SKE Capstone Project”
    Silver – PM Dr. Hanifah & Dr. Norjulia Mohamad Nordin
    “Conceive-Design-Implement-Operat (Cdio) Knowledge And Skills For Innovative Capstone Project”
    Bronze – Dr. Noor Azlinda Ahmad, Dr. Kwan Yiew Lau, Pro. Dr. Zolkafle Buntat, Pm Ts. Dr. Kamarudin Abdul Hamid
    “Scenario Based-learning in High Voltage Technology for 3rd Year Students of SKE”

     

    THE GREAT LAB (TGL) GRAND DESIGN CHALLENGE 2019
    25th November 2019

    1st Place – Ng Wen Da, Kimberly Foo Ming-Xia, Maximilian Fam Khiung Vui
    Supervised by Dr Yeong Che Fai, Dr Eileen Su Lee Ming
    “BBCare is a portable IoT fetal monitoring system with machine learning with collaboration with Dr Woon Shu Yuan from Hospital Umun Sarawak”
    2nd Place – Lee Pin Loon, Looi Kian Seong, Ng Kin Jang, Looi Kian Seng
    Supervised by Id Dr Ahmad Athif
    “The title is Hydro Health On-Deman (H20)”

     

    Nordic Business and Design Case Competition 2019
    18th November 2019

    1st runner up – Teh Yee Bryan (3rd year SKEL)

     

    ARC 2019 : NATIONAL INSTRUMENT (NI) AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS COMPETITION
    16th November 2019

    Champion – Chia Ching Seng, Pua Khe Leng, Ng Wen Da, Tan Kui An Andrew
    Supervised by Assoc. Prof. Dr. Yeong Che Fai and Assoc. Prof. Dr. Eileen Su Lee Ming

    Nordic Business and Design Case Competition 2019
    18th November 2019

    1st runner up – Teh Yee Bryan (3rd year SKEL)

     

    IEEE Day 2019 : INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ELECTRICAL, ELECTRONIC, COMMUNICATION AND CONTROL ENGINEERING
    12th October 2019

    1st Place in Electron Devices (EDS) Track
    Name: Muhammad Faris Bin Md Noor
    Supervisor: Dr. Nurul Ezaila Alias
    2nd Place in Power and Energy (PES) Track
    Name: Paul Robson Anak Langi
    Supervisor: Dr. Norzanah binti Rosmin

     

    MISI SUKARELAWAN SISWA YSS-MOES KE VIENTIANE PROVINCE, LAO PDR 2019
    10 – 26 September 2019

    Oscar Ling Fang Jack 2th year Sarjana Muda Kejuruteraan (Elektrik – Mekatronik)

     

    HACK FOR GOOD 2.0 CONNECTED MANGROVES
    28th May 2019 2019

    1st Prize – Team H20
    Hydro Health On-Demand Project

    Academic Staf

    Undergraduate Students

    Postgraduate Students

    International Students

    Research Groups

    Academic Programs