Details of Program Structure

ug2ug2ug3ug4ug5ug6ug7


BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING (ELECTRICAL – MECHATRONICS) – SKEM

 

FIRST YEAR – SEMESTER I

CODE

COURSES

CREDIT

PRE REQUISITE

TOTAL CREDIT

SSCE 1693 ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS 1

3

15

SKEE1012 INTRODUCTION TO ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

2

SKEE 1013 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT ANALYSIS

3

SCCP 1103 C PROGRAMMING TECHNIQUES

3

ULAB 1112 ACADEMIC ENGLISH SKILLS

2

UHAS 1172 MALAYSIA DYNAMIC

2

 

FIRST YEAR – SEMESTER II

CODE

COURSES

CREDIT

PRE REQUISITE

TOTAL CREDIT

SSCE 1793 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

3

17

SKEM1502 COMPUTER AIDED ENGINEERING DRAWING

2

SKEE 1073 ELECTRONIC DEVICES & CIRCUIT

3

 SKEE1013
SKEE 1223 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS

3

SKEM 1113 ENGINEERING MECHANICS

3

UICI 1012 ISLAMIC CIVILIZATION & ASIAN CIVILIZATION

2

 

SECOND YEAR – SEMESTER I

CODE

COURSES

CREDIT

PRE REQUISITE

TOTAL CREDIT

SSCE 1993 ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS II

3

 SSCE 1693

17

UKQX 2**2 ELECTIVE OF CO CURRICULUM SERVICE LEARNING

2

SKEE 2073 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS

3

SKEE 2423 FUNDAMENTAL OF ELECTRICAL POWER SYSTEMS

3

 SKEE1013
SKEE 1022 INTRODUCTION TO SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMMING

2

ULAB 2122 ADVANCE ACADEMIC ENGLISH SKIILS

2

UHAK1012 GRADUATE SUCCESS ATTRIBUTES

2

 

SECOND YEAR – SEMESTER II

CODE

COURSES

CREDIT

PRE REQUISITE

TOTAL CREDIT

SKEE 2133 ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTATION & MEASUREMENT

3

16

SKEE 2263 DIGITAL SYSTEMS

3

SKEE 1223

SKEM3123 HYDRAULIC AND PNEUMATIC SYSTEMS

3

SKEM 1113

SKEE 2742 2ND YEAR ELECTRONIC DESIGN LAB

2

SSCE 2193 ENGINEERING STATISTICS

3

UHAK 1032 INTRODUCTION TO ENTREPRENEUSHIP

2

 

THIRD YEAR – SEMESTER I

CODE

COURSES

CREDIT

PRE REQUISITE

TOTAL CREDIT

SSCE 2393 NUMERICAL METHODS

3

17

SKEE 3133 SYSTEM MODELING & ANALYSIS

3

SKEE 2073

SKEE 3223 MICROPROCESSOR

3

SKEE 1223

SKEE 3533 COMMUNICATION PRINCIPLES

3

SKEE 2073

SKEE 2523 ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD THEORY

3

SSCE 1993

SKEE 3732 COMMON 3RD YEAR LABORATORY

2

 

THIRD YEAR – SEMESTER II

CODE

COURSES

CREDIT

PRE REQUISITE

TOTAL CREDIT

SKEE 3143 CONTROL SYSTEM DESIGN

3

SKEE 3133

16

SKEM 4333 MECHATRONICS SYSTEM DESIGN

3

SKEE 3263 ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS

3

SKEE 1073

SKEM 3133 ELECTRICAL MOTORS AND DRIVES

3

SKEM 3742 SPECIALIZED 3RD YEAR LABORATORY

2

ULAB 3162 ENGLISH FOR PROFESSIONAL PURPOSE

2

 

THIRD YEAR – SEMESTER III

CODE

COURSES

CREDIT

PRE REQUISITE

TOTAL CREDIT

SKEM 4926 PRACTICAL TRAINING

6

6

 

FOURTH YEAR – SEMESTER I

CODE

COURSES

CREDIT

PRE REQUISITE

TOTAL CREDIT

SKEM 4723 CAPSTONE PROJECT

3

16

SKEM 4812 FINAL YEAR PROJECT PART I

2

SKEM 4143 ROBOTICS

3

SSCE 1993

SKEL 4223 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING I

3

 SKEE2073
SKE* 4**3 FIELD ELECTIVE 1

3

SHAS 4542 ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT

2

 

FOURTH YEAR – SEMESTER II

CODE

COURSES

CREDIT

PRE REQUISITE

TOTAL CREDIT

SKEM 4824 FINAL YEAR PROJECT PART II

4

SKEM 4812

16

SKEE 4012 PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERING PRACTICE

2

SKE* 4**3 FIELD ELECTIVE 2

3

SKE* 4XX3 FIELD ELECTIVE 3

3

UICL2302 SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY THINKING

2

ULAX 1112 ELECTIVE OF FOREIGN LANGUAGE

2

 

FIELD ELECTIVES

CODE

COURSES

PRE REQUISITE

SKEE 4113 MODERN CONTROL THEORY

SKEE 3143

SKEE 4153 DIGITAL CONTROL SYSTEMS

SKEE 3143

SKEE 4433 POWER ELECTRONICS & DRIVES

SKEE 2413

SKEI 3133 INDUSTRIAL INSTRUMENTATIONS AND APPLICATIONS

SKEE 2133

SKEI 4173 ADVANCED TRANDUCERS & SENSORS

SKEI 3133

SKEI 4223 BIOMEMS AND MICROANALYTICAL SYSTEMS

SKEI 3133

SKEI 4233 NANOTECHNOLOGY AND APPLICATION
SKEI 4313 PLC AND SCADA SYSTEM DESIGN

SKEE 3143

SKEI 4343 SYSTEM IDENTIFICATION AND ESTIMATION

SKEE 4113

SKEI 4363 INDUSTRIAL CONTROL NETWORKS

SKEE 3143

SKEL 4213 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

SCCP 1103

SKEM 4133 MACHINE VISION SYSTEMS
SKEM 4153 ROBOT TECHNOLOGY FOR AUTOMATION

SKEM 4143

SKEM 4173 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
SKEM 4223 EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

SKEE 3223

SKET 4633 CODING OF MULTIMEDIA SIGNALS
SKEM4163 AUTONOMOUS ROBOT

SKEM4143

SKEM 4123 INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

ug1